Privacy Policy

At Solving Kids’ Cancer we value our supporters and the families we seek to help and as such, take your privacy seriously. We are committed to treating your personal information with great care, and so ensure that it is protected using secure systems and processes. We are also committed to being transparent about what we do with your information. This policy sets out the following:

How we obtain information about you

There are a variety of ways in which we may collect your personal information:

When you give it to us

This may be through one of the following ways:

  • Making an online enquiry
  • Requesting support for your family
  • Requesting our newsletters and updates
  • Telling us your story
  • Signing up to a third-party event for us
  • Registering to attend our neuroblastoma parent education conference
  • Making a donation (including through third-party platforms)
  • Making a purchase from our shop
  • Fundraising on our behalf
  • Ordering fundraising materials
  • Completing a Gift aid Declaration Form
  • Pledging a donation via a sponsorship form
  • Responding to an advertisement
  • Applying for a job or volunteering opportunity.

When you give permission to other parties to share it

This may include:

  • Independent event organisers like Discover Adventures and Skyline
  • Fundraising platforms like Just Giving, Virgin Money Giving and Give As You Live

These independent third parties will only do so when Solving Kids’ Cancer is identified as the recipient of this information.

When your information is available publicly or from other external sources

We may identify and collect contact details for individuals based within organisations (e.g. schools, universities, sports clubs and other groups), to promote specific fundraising events, activities or initiatives. We use the charity’s legitimate interests to collect this information. We will inform you that we are holding your information at the earliest opportunity and will honour any request to stop processing this information.

What information we collect

When you interact with us, we routinely ask you to provide your name and contact details, such as your address, phone number and email address. Where appropriate, we may also request your credit/debit card or bank details; health and personal information relating to your child, or information relating to your personal circumstances and/or requirements; your date of birth; age; gender; occupation; employer; taxpayer statusGift Aid declaration; and your photo. 

How we use your information

How we use your information largely depends on why you are providing it. We may use your information to: 

  • Carry out internal administration
  • Provide and personalise support to fundraisers
  • Provide event information to fundraisers taking part in challenge events
  • Respond to your questions and queries
  • Report on financial matters
  • Acknowledge donation
  • Claim Gift Aid on eligible donations
  • Provide information about our work and services
  • Promote our work and fundraising campaigns
  • Keep a record or your relationship with us
  • Update you about the charity’s work and impact
  • Process and handle purchases via our website shop
  • Process orders for fundraising materials
  • Process donations
  • Comply with financial regulations and the law
  • Target communications
  • Carry out analysis and research

Who we share your information with  

We may share information relating to a child and their family, including a child’s medical information, to facilitate access to treatment or to engage organisations that we work in partnership with to provide supplementary support to families. We will always ask for express permission to do this. This may include hospitals, clinics, travel agencies, charities and other organisations. Some of the organisations we routinely work with include: 

  • Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center 
  • Helen DeVos Children’s Hospital 
  • Hospital Sant Joan de Deu   
  • St. George’s Society of New York 
  • Macmillan Cancer Support
  • Harley Street Clinic

Where these organisations are based outside the European Economic Area we have appropriate measures in place to ensure this information is transferred securely. Where organisations are based in the US and have not signed up to the Privacy Shield, we note that their Privacy Policies, which are available through their websites, look to embrace the principles of the General Data Protection Regulation to protect your data. 

Where you have signed up to take part in an event for us, for example, the Royal Parks Half Marathon, we will share your information with the event provider that is necessary to facilitate your registration. 

Where you have given us your marketing consent or we have another lawful basis to email you, we will share your name and email address with Mailchimp, a platform we use to send emails.  

Where we are in receipt of a Gift Aid declaration form, we will share information with HMRC that is necessary to enable a Gift Aid claim. 

In other circumstances, we will only disclose personal information if required by law. 

How we protect your information 

The personal information you provide to us is stored on our secure electronic systems within the UK. Some information may be stored in paper files, which are held securely in our London office. 

We engage service providers to work on our behalf, who will only have access to the specific information they need to undertake the service requested. Where these service providers may be based outside the European Economic Area, we have appropriate agreements in place. 

The lawful bases for processing your information 

We rely on the following lawful bases for processing personal data (as set out in Article 6 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation).  

Consent

We process your personal data where you have provided your consent for us to do so. For example,  for us to hold information relating to your child’s medical condition(s)to send you email updates about our workand to help promote our work and fundraising campaigns. You have the right to withdraw this consent at any time, and we will always honour this. 

Performance of a contract

We process your personal information where we have an agreement with you, for example where you have: requested our support to access treatment for your child; made a donation; signed up to take part in a fundraising activity or event; registered to attend our neuroblastoma parent education conference; or made an order for an item through our online shop or fundraising resources. 

Legal obligation

We process your information when we are legally required to do so,  for example, to retain Gift Aid records for the required period. 

Legitimate interests

We process your information based on our legitimate interests, for example: to conduct valuable analysis and research to determine our performance and inform our service development; to contact individuals in their business capacity who may be interested in a specific fundraising initiative or event; to target our communicationsto claim Gift Aid on eligible donations; for financial reporting; to process queries; to support fundraisers organising their own events or who have organised their own place in a third-party event; and thanking donors. Where we rely on our legitimate interests we conduct an assessment to ensure our interests are not overridden by your privacy rights and freedoms. You have a right to object to processing under such grounds. 

Accessing, amending and deleting your personal information 

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. This is known as a Subject Access Request. We may request proof of your identity (to ensure we do not inadvertently pass personal information to a third party). We will endeavour to respond to your request as soon as possible and no later than within one month. 

If you believe any of the personal information we hold on you may be incorrect, or you wish information to be deleted from our systems please let us know. 

 You can exercise any of the above rights by contacting us via email at info@solvingkidscancer.org.uk, via post at Solving Kids’ Cancer, CAN Mezzanine, 49-51 East Road, London, N1 6AH, or on 0207 284 0800. 

If you are not satisfied with the manner in which we have handled your personal information, you have the right to complain to a statutory authority. In the UK this is the Information Commissioner’s Office. 

Links to external sites 

Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the content of these websites and if you follow links to other sites, any information you are provided there will be subject to the privacy policies of those particular sites. 

Changes to our Privacy Policy 

From time to time we may make changes to this policy. We will always indicate the date the latest policy was published. If any significant changes are made to how we use your personal information we will endeavour to notify you.  

We endeavour at all times to comply with all relevant data protection legislation. If you have any queries about data protection and/or this policy, please contact us at info@solvingkidscancer.org.uk or on 0207 284 0800. 

This Policy was last updated in April 2019. 

Join our newsletter

For information and guidance on how Solving Kids’ Cancer manages your personal information please see our Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy (click to expand)

Follow Us

Useful links

Contact us

Solving Kids' Cancer

Tel: 020 7284 0800

CAN Mezzanine
49-51 East Road
London
N1 6AH

Contact us

Share This