Has your child been affected by neuroblastoma? Call 020 7284 0800 for help and information.

Privacy Policy

At Solving Kids’ Cancer we value our supporters and the families we seek to help and as such, take your privacy seriously. We are committed to treating your personal information with great care, and so ensure that it is protected using secure systems and processes. We are also committed to being transparent about what we do with your information. This policy sets out the following:

How we obtain information about you

There are a variety of ways in which we may collect your personal information:

When you give it to us

When you give permission to other parties to share it

When your information is available publicly or from other external sources

What information we collect

When you interact with us, we routinely ask you to provide your name and contact details, such as your address, phone number and email address. Where appropriate, we may also request your credit/debit card or bank details; health and personal information relating to your child, or information relating to your personal circumstances and/or requirements; your date of birth; and gender.

Due to the nature of our work, we hold information you provide to us about your child and sensitive details relating to their medical condition(s). This information is used to ensure we can most effectively provide support to your family.

We will only hold this information with your express permission. This information is stored securely with restricted access and handled with the greatest respect for privacy.

How we use your information

How we use your information largely depends on why you are providing it. We may use your information to:

We want to keep in touch with you to update you on how your generous support is making a difference to children and families affected by neuroblastoma. Our communications can include information about the following:

  • Our support to children and families affected by neuroblastoma;
  • How we are funding and shaping ground-breaking neuroblastoma research;
  • Our work to give children a voice on key issues that affect them;
  • Our fundraising events and initiatives;
  • Our children’s campaigns and their progress.

We will only send these communications to you by email where you have provided your consent for us to do so, or where you have been regularly receiving these.

Please be assured that we will never share your information with another organisation for their own marketing purposes.

How to stop receiving our updates: If at any point you wish to stop receiving updates from us, you can use the unsubscribe mechanism on emails received or you can contact us via email at info@solvingkidscancer.org.uk, via post at Solving Kids’ Cancer, CAN Mezzanine, 49-51 East Road, London, N1 6AH, or via telephone on 0207 284 0800.

  • Process and handle purchases via our website shop;
  • Process donations;
  • Comply with financial regulations and the law;
  • Target communications;
In some circumstances, to ensure our communications are relevant to you, we may select you for particular communications based on aspects such as your location, participation in previous events/campaigns, donation history, age or gender.
We may use the information you provide to carry out analysis and research in order to help us understand how we are performing so that we can demonstrate our impact to donors and supporters, as well as improve our services for those that need our help. This is not an automated process and is done by our team at Solving Kids’ Cancer.

Who we share your information with

We may share information relating to a child and their family, including a child’s medical information, to facilitate access to treatment or to engage organisations that we work in partnership with to provide supplementary support to families. We will always ask for express permission to do this. This may include hospitals, clinics, travel agencies, charities and other organisations. Some of the organisations we routinely work with include:

  • Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center
  • Helen DeVos Children’s Hospital
  • St. George’s Society of New York
  • Macmillan Cancer Support
  • Child Bereavement UK
  • Harley Street Clinic

Where these organisations are based outside the European Economic Area we have appropriate measures in place to ensure this information is transferred securely. Where organisations are based in the US and have not signed up to the Privacy Shield, we note that their Privacy Policies, which are available through their websites, look to embrace the principles of the General Data Protection Regulation to protect your data.

Where you have signed up to take part in an event for us, for example, the Royal Parks Half Marathon, we will share your information with the event provider that is necessary to facilitate your registration.

In other circumstances we will only disclose personal information if required by law.

How we protect your information

The personal information you provide to us is stored on our secure electronic systems within the UK. Some information may be stored in paper files, which are held securely in our London office.

We engage service providers to work on our behalf, who will only have access to the specific information they need to undertake the service requested. Where these service providers may be based outside the European Economic Area, we have appropriate agreements in place.

The lawful bases for processing your information

We rely on the following lawful bases for processing personal data (as set out in Article 6 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation).

Consent

Performance of a contract

Legal obligation

Legitimate interests

Accessing, amending and deleting your personal information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. This is known as a Subject Access Request. We may request proof of your identity (to ensure we do not inadvertently pass personal information to a third party). We will endeavour to respond to your request as soon as possible and no later than within one month.

If you believe any of the personal information we hold on you may be incorrect, or you wish information to be deleted from our systems please let us know.

You can exercise any of the above rights by contacting us via email at info@solvingkidscancer.org.uk, via post at Solving Kids’ Cancer, CAN Mezzanine, 49-51 East Road, London, N1 6AH, or on 0207 284 0800.

If you are not satisfied with the manner in which we have handled your personal information, you have the right to complain to a statutory authority. In the UK this is the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Links to external sites

Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the content of these websites and if you follow links to other sites, any information you are provided there will be subject to the privacy policies of those particular sites.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

From time to time we may make changes to this policy. We will always indicate the date the latest policy was published. If any significant changes are made to how we use your personal information we will endeavour to notify you.

We endeavour at all times to comply with all relevant data protection legislation. If you have any queries about data protection and/or this policy, please contact us at info@solvingkidscancer.org.uk or on 0207 284 0800.

This Policy was last updated in July 2018.

Join our newsletter

Privacy Policy (click to expand)

Follow Us

Useful links

Contact us

Solving Kids' Cancer

Tel: 020 7284 0800

CAN Mezzanine
49-51 East Road
London
N1 6AH

Contact us

Share This